Privacy Policy

Font size: A- A+

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will help you understand how CareSuper aims to protect the privacy of your personal information. It explains why we need your personal information, how the information is managed, the type of information held, and how it will be collected, used and disclosed.

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘the Act’) regulates the way in which CareSuper is required to handle your personal information, including your health information. The Act contains 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which set out the requirements in relation to the collection, use, disclosure, quality and security of personal and sensitive information.

The APPs form part of CareSuper's procedures and policies and regulate the way in which your member account will be administered and managed.

Why does CareSuper need my personal information?

We collect your personal information to enable us to:

  • Process your application for membership
  • Administer your superannuation or pension account and any insurance related to it
  • Verify your identity, or the identity of any other person authorised to deal with your account
  • Communicate with you and provide you with information about, products and services available to you as a CareSuper member,
  • Communicate with you about benefits, options and products available to you, and
  • Undertake market research, member data analysis and direct marketing activities including by both CareSuper and third parties.

If you choose not to provide your personal information, CareSuper may not be able to establish or properly administer your superannuation or pension account, or provide you with some services offered by CareSuper. For example, if you do not provide your tax file number, CareSuper may not be able to accept contributions for you, and you may pay additional tax on your employer and/or salary sacrifice contributions. In some circumstances, failure to provide identity information may also limit the services which CareSuper can provide to you.

There may be some limited circumstances where you do not wish to identify yourself, when dealing with CareSuper; for example, to anonymously report possible fraudulent or criminal activity relating to CareSuper. In such instances you may be able to deal with CareSuper using a pseudonym or anonymous reporting mechanism.

What personal information does CareSuper collect and hold?

The type of personal information collected and held by CareSuper includes, but is not limited to, your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, tax file number, email address and information about any people you have nominated to receive your benefits in the event of your death. This extends to collecting information about persons authorised to deal with your account. Health information may also be collected, if you apply for insurance cover with CareSuper and/or when you claim some types of benefits.  

Over time, this information will be supplemented by financial and other information necessary to administer your CareSuper account and communicate with you in a relevant and timely manner – for example, a change in your investment options, amounts transferred into and from your account, or a variation to your insurance cover. CareSuper also collects your personal information when you use the CareSuper website, including member and employer online services.

CareSuper will collect your personal information directly from you where practicable, but may also collect personal information from third parties where you would reasonably expect us to collect such information - for example, but not limited to medical information for the purpose of an insurance claim. There may also be circumstances when your employer may provide your details to CareSuper on your behalf – for example, to inform us about your employment status and the contributions paid on your behalf. Information may also be collected from medical practitioners or your employer in order to assess your eligibility for insurance cover and/or to assess your claim for some types of benefits. 

How does CareSuper deal with unsolicited personal information?

Where we receive personal information that we did not request and/or require for the purposes of administering your super account or relating to services provided by CareSuper, that unsolicited information will be either destroyed or de-identified, as required by law.

How is my personal information used and disclosed?

Although we refer to CareSuper throughout this document, generally it is CareSuper's administrator, Australian Administration Services Pty Ltd (AAS), which will collect, use, disclose and store your personal information, in accordance with the APPs, on behalf of CareSuper.

There are other service providers and organisations that provide services to CareSuper and its members which may also be provided with your personal information.

These include:

  • Mailing companies - organisations that are contracted by CareSuper or AAS to mail and/or email your member statements, reports and other correspondence
  • Financial institutions and banks to process your direct debit requests
  • Entities which provide underlying investments or financial products which you choose as part of your CareSuper product
  • Research organisations to obtain member or employer feedback and opinions for CareSuper
  • Archiving companies - organisations that are contracted to ensure that CareSuper's documents are stored in a secure environment
  • Digital data back-up and data storage companies – organisations that are contracted by CareSuper to back-up and securely store offsite data held electronically for the Fund
  • Auditors, insurance providers (including re-insurers) and brokers, consultants, legal and other professional advisers who provide services to CareSuper
  • Government departments, such as the Australian Taxation Office
  • Identity verifications services in order to verify your ID documentation, subject to your consent
  • Third party organisations that provide or offer to provide products and services to CareSuper members.

Where your personal information is disclosed to service providers and other organisations, we seek to ensure that it is handled in accordance with the APPs. Strict procedures are in place to ensure that the information disclosed to our service providers and other organisations is kept confidential and secure and that they have appropriate systems in place to comply with the requirements of the privacy laws. CareSuper will only provide personal information to the extent necessary for these purposes to be achieved.

CareSuper will not send personal information outside Australia unless contractual arrangements are in place, including adequate data protection provisions to ensure that your information is handled in a manner consistent with the Australian privacy principles, or you have consented to the transfer of the information.

We are required by law to disclose your personal information from time to time. These circumstances include obligations to:

  • Australian Taxation Office (ATO)
  • Australian Prudential Regulation Authority (APRA)
  • Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC)
  • Australian Transaction Reports and Analysis Centre (AUSTRAC)
  • Superannuation Complaints Tribunal (SCT)
  • Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS)
  • Other superannuation funds for the purpose of rollover or transfer of benefits
  • Your spouse, in accordance with the Family Law Act requirements
  • The Courts or law enforcement agencies
  • Any other government authority responsible for administering the laws or any other governing rules regarding superannuation funds or the availability of income tax concessions to superannuation funds.

In some circumstances, we may need to disclose your personal details to third parties – including your employer, legal advisers and beneficiaries – in relation to death benefits.

We may also use your personal information for the purpose of research and analysis for product and service improvement.  CareSuper may engage third parties to conduct this research on our behalf.

Disclosure relating to insurance

If you apply for insurance cover, the details you provide on any of CareSuper's insurance application forms, including your health information, is then provided to the insurer in order to assess your eligibility for any new or increased insurance cover.

If you make an insurance claim, you will need to provide additional personal and health information in accordance with the claims procedures of CareSuper and the insurer. To assess your claim, your personal and health information may be disclosed by the insurer to medical practitioners and other experts, nominated by the insurer.

If there is any dispute about an entitlement to insured benefits, the insurer or CareSuper may disclose your personal information to legal advisers and other parties involved in the claim or the resolution of complaints processes. By signing the relevant application for insurance or claim forms, you consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information for these purposes. Your personal or health information will not be used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent.

Read more about how the insurer protects your privacy here.

Disclosure relating to third party organisations

CareSuper uses outsourced service providers, like the administrator indicated above, to assist us in providing superannuation and pension services to you, and has also developed relationships with third party organisations that we believe can offer you value-added products and services outside of super.

From time to time, CareSuper may contact you about products and services that are available to you as a member of CareSuper, and/or disclose your personal information to third party organisations to enable them to offer to provide such products and services. Any third parties, located in Australia, that receive your personal details from us, are bound by the Privacy Act when holding, using and disclosing your personal information.

To help you get information about these extra services, we may use or disclose your personal information in various ways, depending on the third party involved:

  • Financial planning services with Industry Fund Services Limited
    You may be contacted by CareSuper or directly by one of CareSuper’s dedicated Industry Fund Financial Planners – in writing, via email or over the telephone – about how financial planning services can help you. Financial advice is offered through CareSuper’s relationship with Industry Fund Services Limited (IFS), and is provided by an authorisation under the Australian financial services licence of IFS, ABN 54 007 016 195, AFSL 232514.  For more information, visit caresuper.com.au.
  • Additional member benefits
    Additional member benefits are also available through our relationship with third party providers including, but not limited to:
    • ME – home loans and other banking products
    • ISinsured (Industry Super insurance) – general insurance products
    • NIB and Super Members Health Plan – health insurance products
    • Macquarie – services relating to the Direct Investment option
    • Crowe Horwath – SMSF wind-up service
    • Entities which provide underlying investments or financial products which you choose as part of your CareSuper product.
  • Use of mail houses
    CareSuper uses mail houses to send you fund information, statements, super updates and, from time to time, information about third party products and services. When this occurs, a non-disclosure agreement is signed by the mail house to ensure that your information is not disclosed to any other party and remains under the control of CareSuper. Your details will never be given to marketing databases.
  • Direct marketing or service provision
    We may provide personal information to other selected third party organisations for the purposes of direct marketing or the provision of services.

In these circumstances CareSuper will ensure that disclosure of personal information is limited to the minimum information required.

CareSuper will ensure that any third party organisations involved in direct marketing or the provision of services provide an opt out functionality to members. This is in accordance with the APPs which require any organisation marketing directly to you, to provide a mechanism by which to opt out of receiving marketing material. If you do not want your data to be made available for third party direct marketing or service provision purposes you can also contact CareSuper to opt out.

Please note the listing above is indicative and does not provide an exhaustive list of the third parties with which CareSuper deals.  Disclosure may extend to other third parties consistent with the usages detailed under ‘How is my personal information used and disclosed.’

Where you directly authorise a third party accountant, financial planners, attorney or legal representatives, in writing, to access member information held by CareSuper, this information will be provided in accordance with the authorisation.

How can I ensure I do not receive this additional information?

If you do not want to receive any marketing material from us (which includes any information about our additional member benefits and about our financial planning services), or do not wish your information to be used for third parties direct marketing purposes, please call us on 1300 360 149, email us: admin@caresuper.com.au, or write to us at Locked Bag 5087 Parramatta NSW 2124. If you previously advised that you were happy to receive this information but have since changed your mind please also contact us.

How can I update my personal information?

CareSuper relies extensively on the accuracy of the personal information you or your employer(s) provide. If any of your details have changed, or if you have any concerns about the accuracy, completeness and/or relevance of your personal information, please contact CareSuper on 1300 360 149. You can also view and change some of your personal details by using our secure MemberOnline facility via our website caresuper.com.au.

How can I access my personal information held by CareSuper?

Under the Australian Privacy Principles, you have a right to know what personal information we hold about you and to obtain access to it or correct it, free of charge. You may access your information via:

  • MemberOnline
  • Phoning CareSuper on 1300 360 149
  • By contacting the Privacy Officer via:
    admin@caresuper.com.au
    Locked Bag 5087
    Parramatta NSW 2124.

The Privacy Act provides limited circumstances in which some or all access to your information may be denied.  If this applies to you, we will explain this to you when you ask for your information.

How is my personal information kept secure?

CareSuper will ensure that your personal information is kept secure and can be accessed only by authorised personnel for the purposes specified or otherwise as specified in this policy or as consented to by you. CareSuper has stringent security measures in place to protect your personal information in accordance with legal requirements, and the staff members who handle your personal information have the knowledge, skills and commitment to protect it from unauthorised access or misuse.

Security and our websites
All member information, held in our computer systems, is protected from unauthorised access through the use of user log-ons, secure passwords, and other security procedures.

You can only access the MemberOnline services with your username or membership number and password. You should keep your password secure. It is also good practice to change it periodically. You can do this online by using the 'change password' facility. You should also ensure that you log off once you have finished accessing the MemberOnline services, otherwise other persons may be able to access your personal details.

You should be aware that there are security risks in transmitting personal information via the Internet. You should assess these potential risks before deciding whether to use any online services. If you do not wish to transmit information over the internet, you may provide the information to CareSuper by mail, telephone, or by on-site visit.

When you browse the CareSuper websites, our website service provider will log the following information:

  • The server address
  • Top level domain name (e.g. .com, .gov, .net)
  • The date and time of the website visit
  • The pages looked at
  • The documents downloaded and
  • Type of browser used.

Security and external websites
There may be certain circumstances where you are redirected from CareSuper websites to an external website, or to an external online tool or facility, access for which is provided within the CareSuper website.  When this does occur, please note that a different privacy policy will be applicable to you whilst using any external website or facility.

Security and emails
CareSuper uses your email address to send regular e-newsletters and other electronic communications regarding superannuation, related topics and products. These are sent via a secure server. To help protect your privacy, always be wary of emails asking for confidential information or providing hyperlinks to log-in pages.

If you have provided your email address but no longer wish to receive these communications, please call us on 1300 360 149, or write to us at Locked Bag 5087 Parramatta NSW 2124 or use the unsubscribe facility within the email.

How do I make a complaint?

If you have any concerns about privacy, or you believe that your privacy rights have been breached and you wish to lodge a formal complaint, please contact CareSuper on 1300 360 149. Your complaint will be investigated and dealt with in accordance with CareSuper's complaint procedures, and you will receive a response within 30 days. Where your privacy complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction within this time, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). The OAIC can be contacted on 1300 363 992 or visit oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.


This website contains general advice, not taking into account your objectives, financial situation or needs. Before acting on this advice you should determine if it is appropriate for you. Before acquiring a product, first read its product disclosure statement. Some products and services offered on this website are provided by third parties. The trustee is not responsible for the products or services, views or actions of these third parties. Terms and conditions may apply which should be obtained from the third parties direct. The trustee does not accept liability if loss or damage is incurred from the acquisition of third party products or services. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future performance and you should consider other factors before choosing a fund or changing your investments. CARE Super Pty Ltd (Trustee) ABN 91 006 670 060 AFSL 235226 CARE Super (Fund) ABN 98 172 275 725
Hide full disclaimer